Privacy Policy

This policy consists of the following:

  • General policy
  • Information we collect
  • Website & electronic communications
  • Your email address
  • Spam
  • Security
  • Concerns & complaints
General Policy

Aspire Australia is committed to maintaining your privacy under the principles of professional ethics and industry standards.

We want you to be confident that we respect your rights to privacy and will deal with information provided by you in an appropriate manner.

Any personal information provided to Aspire Australia by clients or by third parties about clients is kept strictly confidential and is stored securely in hard copy on our file and / or electronically on our database.

This policy applies to all staff, contractors or other persons engaged by Aspire Australia to collect, store or use personal information in relation to the representation of a client as a migration agent and such persons will be required to comply with the terms of the policy as part of their terms of engagement.

Normally we collect information that you provide voluntarily and you are under no obligation to provide it. Without certain information, however, we may be unable to provide the services you are requesting.

Aspire Australia will collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our role as your migration agent and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services.

Such information may include: your name, date of birth, address, contact telephone numbers and email addresses, education and employment details, information about your health and character.

We will not collect any more information than is necessary for us to fulfil our function as adviser, nor will we disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Information provided to Aspire Australia will be stored on our data base and / or on our client file to be used for the purpose intended, that is, for the preparation of a client’s skills assessment, visa application or other purpose as permitted by the client or as legally required.

Website and Electronic Communications

Aspire Australia collects personal information through its website for purposes that relate to its role as a provider of migration advisory services. If you choose not to provide your information, we may not be able to forward you the material requested or contact you to discuss your eligibility for a visa for Australia.

Our website contains links to other organizations and their websites. Aspire Australia is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those organizations.

Should you wish to contact us otherwise than electronically, please visit our Contact Us page for details of our mailing address, facsimile and telephone numbers.

Your Email Address

We will only record your email address if you have given consent (express or implied) to be included on our mailing list or to receive correspondence or a response from us. Once you are on one of our mailing list data bases, you have the option to unsubscribe should you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or marketing material.

If you change your email address, please let us know so that we can amend our records accordingly.

Spam

As part of Aspire Australia’s commitment to maintaining your privacy, it does not condone or encourage spam.

Spam is “unsolicited commercial electronic messaging”. People who purchase or subscribe to goods or services over the Internet or by email may attract an unsolicited electronic message or advertisement.

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, Aspire Australia will only send commercial electronic messages with the addressee’s expressed or inferred consent to receive it. All commercial messages will have clear and accurate information about Aspire Australia as the sender and will have an option for the recipient to cancel a subscription. All requests to unsubscribe will be dealt with promptly.

Security

Aspire Australia understands your security concerns regarding the provision of credit card details. These details will not be stored in our computer system and will be destroyed upon confirmation of receipt of payment by our banking facility.

Concerns or Complaints regarding our privacy practice

Concerns or complaints regarding Aspire Australia’s privacy practices and how your personal information is used may be forwarded in writing at any time to:

The Practice Manager
Aspire Australia
visas@aspireaustralia.com.au

All complaints will be dealt with promptly and confidentially.